In-Person | London, UK

Connect.
Share. Inspire.

UBRI Connect brings scholars, researchers, and thought leaders in the UBRI network to showcase blockchain initiatives, share knowledge, and inspire future research.

The 4th annual will be held in-person in London at the UCL School of Management on September 21–22.

About

On September 21-22, join in-person to hear the latest and update your knowledge base on the following topics:
Financial Inclusion
Sustainability
Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDC)
Decentralized Finance (DeFi)
Carbon Markets
NFTs
Security, Privacy, Scalability, Interoperability
Mutability of Blockchains
Blockchain Use-case Demos

Venue

At this year’s UBRI Connect, the welcome reception will be in Bokan at the Novotel Hotel. The two day conference will be hosted at the UCL School of Management.

University
College London

Welcome Reception | September 20, 5:00-8:00pm GMT
Bōkan at the Novotel Hotel - Level 39
40 Marsh Wall, London E14 9TP, United Kingdom
UBRI Connect Conference | September 21-22
UCL School of Management
Canary Wharf, Level 50,
One Canada Square, London E14 5AA

Hotel

Hilton London Canary Wharf
Ripple has reserved a block of deluxe guest rooms at a discounted rate of £329.00 per night at the Hilton London Canary Wharf, which is a quick 15-minute walk from One Canada Square. Rooms are available at the discounted rate through August 19 or until they sell out.

Click here to secure your room through the Hilton’s online reservation system.

Please note: The UBRI block is full and the Hilton Canary Wharf is sold out for the night of September 22.  There are rooms still available within the UBRI block for September 20 and 21. If your stay requires the night of September 22, please refer to the list below of options for your stay in Canary Wharf. All are located within a half mile of One Canada Square/UCL.

Novotel Canary Wharf
Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel
Cove Landmark Pinnacle


Agenda

Day 1

Wednesday
Sep
 
21
7:00
 - 

Day 1

Breakfast and Badge Pick-Up

Wednesday
Sep
 
21
8:00
 - 
9:00

Breakfast and Badge Pick-Up

L39 Sandbox

Welcome Remarks and Morning Keynote: How Blockchain Will Save the Climate

Main Stage
Keynote
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
9:00
 - 
9:30

Welcome Remarks and Morning Keynote: How Blockchain Will Save the Climate

Lauren Weymouth and Ken Weber, Andreas Merkl

L39 Sandbox

Sustainability

Main Stage
Panel
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
9:35
 - 
10:05

Sustainability

Anders Norlin, Marcos Simplicio, Yuichi Ikeda, Ivan Razo and Ando Shah

L39 Sandbox

Blockchain in Cross-Border Payments

Main Stage
Fireside Chat
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
10:05
 - 
10:35

Blockchain in Cross-Border Payments

Olga Mackintosh and Oliver Calma

L39 Sandbox

Blockchain in Construction

Blockchain Use Case
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
10:50
 - 
11:10

Blockchain in Construction

Patrick Osborne

L50 SW Theatre

Quantum Safe Lattice-Based Multisignatures

Cryptography
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
10:50
 - 
11:10

Quantum Safe Lattice-Based Multisignatures

Kittiphon Phalakarn

L50 NW Theatre

Game Theory of Front Running

Cryptography
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
11:15
 - 
11:35

Game Theory of Front Running

Andrea Canidio

L50 NW Theatre

Blockchain in Insurance

Security
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
11:15
 - 
11:35

Blockchain in Insurance

Gísli Hjálmtýsson

L50 SW Theatre

Ukrainian Achievements

Blockchain Use Case
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
11:40
 - 
12:00

Ukrainian Achievements

Boris Alergant and Tymofiy Mylovanov

L50 SW Theatre

Polaris zkSnarks

Cryptography
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
11:40
 - 
12:00

Polaris zkSnarks

Guang Gong

L50 NW Theatre

Lunch

Wednesday
Sep
 
21
12:00
 - 
13:00

Lunch

L39 Sandbox

Emerging DAO Patterns and the future of Governance

DAO Panel
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
13:00
 - 
13:30

Emerging DAO Patterns and the future of Governance

Nathaniel Rose, Shuo Chen, Boone Bergsma, Jillian Grennan and Jun Xiong Ong

L39 Sandbox

Blockchain Accelerators

Admin
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
13:40
 - 
14:00

Blockchain Accelerators

Karin Bauer, Ramesh Jagannathan and Sarah Hammer

L50 SW Theatre

Blockchain Consensus

Consensus and Decentralization
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
13:40
 - 
14:00

Blockchain Consensus

Christian Cachin

L50 NW Theatre

Robustness of XRPL Overlay

Consensus and Decentralization
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
14:05
 - 
14:25

Robustness of XRPL Overlay

Vytautas (Vito) Tumas

L50 NW Theatre

Workforce Development

Admin
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
14:05
 - 
14:25

Workforce Development

Ali Emdad

L50 SW Theatre

Decentralization and Distribution in Blockchains

Consensus and Decentralization
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
14:30
 - 
14:50

Decentralization and Distribution in Blockchains

Jean-Philippe Vergne

L50 NW Theatre

Metaverse

Admin
Breakout Session
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
14:30
 - 
14:50

Metaverse

Paolo Tasca, George Giglias and Ikhlaq Sidhu

L50 SW Theatre

Afternoon Tea

Wednesday
Sep
 
21
14:50
 - 
15:20

Afternoon Tea

L39 Sandbox

DeFi: Unravaling the Mystic AMM

Main Stage
Fireside Chat
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
15:20
 - 
15:50

DeFi: Unravaling the Mystic AMM

Aanchal Malhotra, Jiahua Xu and Shihao Yu

L39 Sandbox

NFT Commemorative Coin

Main Stage
Fireside Chat
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
15:50
 - 
16:10

NFT Commemorative Coin

Antony Welfare and Miguel Bello

L39 Sandbox

Regulatory Enforcements: Impact on Digital Asset Markets and Innovation

Main Stage
Fireside Chat
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
16:10
 - 
16:40

Regulatory Enforcements: Impact on Digital Asset Markets and Innovation

Sharif Neishiwat, Wee Ming Choon and Yuliya Guseva

L39 Sandbox

Crypto Asset Regulation: Who is Keeping Up or Falling Behind?

Main Stage
Panel
Wednesday
Sep
 
21
16:40
 - 
17:10

Crypto Asset Regulation: Who is Keeping Up or Falling Behind?

Susan Friedman, Jack Gillespie and Mai Santamaria

L39 Sandbox

Day 2

Thursday
Sep
 
22
7:00
 - 

Day 2

Breakfast and Badge Pick-Up

Thursday
Sep
 
22
8:00
 - 
9:00

Breakfast and Badge Pick-Up

L39 Sandbox

Welcome Remarks and Morning Keynote: XRPL Foundation

Main Stage
Keynote
Thursday
Sep
 
22
9:00
 - 
9:30

Welcome Remarks and Morning Keynote: XRPL Foundation

Eric Van Miltenburg, Thomas Silkjaerl and Scott Branson

L39 Sandbox

Augmented Utility: Academic Credentials and Web3

Main Stage
Fireside Chat
Thursday
Sep
 
22
9:30
 - 
10:00

Augmented Utility: Academic Credentials and Web3

Nick Dazé and Chris James

L39 Sandbox

A Scientific Look at the Crypto Boom

Main Stage
Panel
Thursday
Sep
 
22
10:00
 - 
10:30

A Scientific Look at the Crypto Boom

Markus Infanger, Roy Chen-Zhang, Jefferson Columbo and Francesco Pierangeli

L39 Sandbox

Tracking Identities and Provenance of Computer Systems

Web3 & Beyond
Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
10:45
 - 
11:00

Tracking Identities and Provenance of Computer Systems

Elizabeth Wyss

L50 SW Theatre

Payment Channel Networks

Security
Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
10:45
 - 
11:00

Payment Channel Networks

Satwik Prabhu Kumble

L50 NW Theatre

Blockchain Oracles

Security
Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
11:05
 - 
11:20

Blockchain Oracles

Michael Bartholic

L50 NW Theatre

Comparative Blockchain Regulation

Web3
Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
11:05
 - 
11:35

Comparative Blockchain Regulation

George Mocsary and Roberto Pfeiffer

L50 SW Theatre

Cryptocurrency Mining in the Presence of Rational Adversaries

Security
Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
11:20
 - 
11:35

Cryptocurrency Mining in the Presence of Rational Adversaries

Yanni Georghiades

L50 NW Theatre

Women in Blockchain: What if Satoshi is a Woman

Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
11:40
 - 
12:00

Women in Blockchain: What if Satoshi is a Woman

Anca Viscu

L50 NW Theatre

Learn To Earn through NFTs

Web3 & Beyond
Breakout Session
Thursday
Sep
 
22
11:40
 - 
12:00

Learn To Earn through NFTs

Vigneshwar Hariharan

L50 SW Theatre

Lunch

Thursday
Sep
 
22
12:00
 - 
13:00

Lunch

L50 Student Hub

Use Case Demos

Use Case Demo
Thursday
Sep
 
22
13:00
 - 
14:00

Use Case Demos

Lucian Trestioreanu (Blockly Hooks), Scott Chamberlain (Evernode), Titose Chambezi (Nautilus), Greg Hannam (Peerkat)

L50 Student Hub

Use Case Demos

Use Case Demo
Thursday
Sep
 
22
13:00
 - 
14:00

Use Case Demos

Eric Falk (Filedgr), Klitos Christodoulou & Marios Touloupos (Blockchain Benchmarking Framework), Vito Tumas (Seamless XRP Payments in VR), Yaz El Hakim (VerifyEd)

L39 Sandbox

CBDC Session

Main Stage
Panel
Thursday
Sep
 
22
14:00
 - 
14:30

CBDC Session

Antony Welfare, RK Shayamasundar and Kenichi Uedi

L39 Sandbox

NFTs Beyond Gaming and Utopias

Main Stage
Panel
Thursday
Sep
 
22
14:35
 - 
15:05

NFTs Beyond Gaming and Utopias

Luke Kowalski, Kristi Yuthas and Ahmet Aysan

L39 Sandbox

Afternoon Tea

Thursday
Sep
 
22
15:05
 - 
15:35

Afternoon Tea

L39 Sandbox

Financial Inclusion

Main Stage
Panel
Thursday
Sep
 
22
15:35
 - 
16:05

Financial Inclusion

Laura Chioda, Eduardo Diniz and Seth Goldstein

L39 Sandbox

Future Battleground in the Fight Over Cryptocurrency

Main Stage
Keynote
Thursday
Sep
 
22
16:10
 - 
16:40

Future Battleground in the Fight Over Cryptocurrency

Rohan Grey

L39 Sandbox

UBRI Awards and Closing Remarks

Main Stage
Thursday
Sep
 
22
16:40
 - 
17:00

UBRI Awards and Closing Remarks

Lauren Weymouth and Jas Takhar

L39 Sandbox

Speakers

More speakers being added daily.
Rudrapatna Shyamasundar
Distinguished Professor
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Andrea Canidio
Assistant Professor
IMT School for Advanced Studies, Lucca
Nathaniel Rose
Sr. Software Engineer
Ripple
Thomas Silkjaer
Head of Analytics and Compliance
XRP Ledger Foundation
Vito Tumas
PhD Candidate
University of Luxembourg
Klitos Christodoulou
Assistant Professor
University of Nicosia
Sendi Young
Managing Director
Ripple
Jun Xiong Ong
Student
National University of Singapore
George Mocsary
Professor of Law
University of Wyoming College of Law
Marcos Simplicio
Associate Professor
University of Sao Paulo
Markus Infanger
Head of Institutional Markets
Ripple
Zhe Wang
Postdoc Research Associate
UNC Chapel Hill
Shihao Yu
Postdoc Researcher
Columbia University
Luke Kowalski
Industry Fellow and Lecturer
UC Berkeley
Shuo Chen
General Partner; Faculty
IOVC; UC Berkeley
Boone Bergsma
CEO
Blockchain Laboratories
Jéfferson Colombo
Assistant Professor of Finance
FGV
Eduardo Diniz
Professor
FGV
Kenichi Ueda
Professor
University of Tokyo
Titose Chembezi
Business Developer
Nautilus
Shashank Acharya
Software Engineer Lead
NUS Fintech Lab
Radu State
Professor
University of Luxembourg
Seth Goldstein
Founder / Assoc. Professor
Zuzlab / Carnegie Mellon University
Michael Bartholic
Research Assistant
Georgetown University
Roy Chen-Zhang
PhD Candidate
University of North Carolina
Kittiphon Phalakarn
PhD Candidate
University of Waterloo
Laura Chioda
Director of Research
UC Berkeley, Haas School of Business
Ali Emdad
Associate Dean
Morgan State University
Yuliya Guseva
Professor of Law
Rutgers Law School
Scott Chamberlain
Entrepreneurial Fellow
ANU College of Law
Gísli Hjálmtýsson
Professor
Reykjavik University
Mahesh Tripunitara
Professor
University of Waterloo
Ikhlaq Sidhu
Dean of the School of Science and Technology
IE University
Lucian Trestioreanu
PhD Student
University of Luxembourg
Sharif Nesheiwat
RippleX Legal Advisor
Ripple
Aanchal Malhotra
Head of Research
Ripple
Miguel Belo
Executive Director of Corporate Engagement & Fundraising
Nova SBE
Elizabeth Wyss
Graduate Research Assistant
University of Kansas
Satwik Prabhu Kumble
PhD
TU Delft
Patrick Osborne
Associate
PwC
Antony Welfare
Senior Advisor CBDC
Ripple
Sarah Hammer
Professor and Managing Director
Wharton, University of Pennsylvania Law School
Christian Cachin
Professor
University of Bern
Ramesh Jagannathan
Managing Director startAD
NYU Abu Dhabi
Ando Shah
PhD Student & Researcher
UC Berkeley
Guang Gong
Professor, University Research Chair
University of Waterloo
Nick Dazé
CEO
Heirloom
Christopher James
Chief Financial Officer
USC Viterbi School of Engineering
J. Scott Branson
Advisor, Educational & Social Outreach
XRP Ledger Foundation
Roberto Pfeiffer
Professor
University of São Paulo
Kristi Yuthas
Cameron Professor of Accounting Analytics
Portland State University
Wee Ming Choon
Deputy General Counsel
Ava Labs
Eric Falk
Managing Director
Filedgr
Paolo Tasca
Executive Director
UCL Centre for Blockchain Technologies
Lauren Weymouth
Director
Ripple
Eric van Miltenburg
SVP, Strategic Initiatives
Ripple
Yanni Georghiades
Graduate Research Assistant
University of Texas at Austin
Susan Friedman
Head of Policy
Ripple
Greg Hannam
CEO
Peerkat
Jean-Philippe Vergne
Associate Professor
UCL School of Management
Iván S. Razo-Zapata
Assistant Profesor
ITAM
Anca Viscu
Revenue Intelligence & Women at Ripple Co-Lead
Ripple
Ahmet Aysan
Professor and Program Coordinator
HBKU
Anders Norlin
Head Nordics+Baltics
F10
Yuichi Ikeda
Professor
Kyoto University
Karin Bauer
Program Director, Berkeley Haas Blockchain Initiative
Haas School of Business, UC Berkeley
Andreas Merkl
Senior Advisory
CEA Consulting
Rohan Grey
Assistant Professor of Law
Willamette University
Jun Xiong Ong
President
NUS Fintech Society
Jillian Grennan
Associate Professor of Finance and Law
UC Berkeley and Santa Clara University
Marios Touloupou
Researcher | PhD Candidate | Ripple Fellow
University of Nicosia
Oliver Calma
Founder & CEO
BCRemit
Mai Santamaria
Head of Financial Advisory
Department of Finance

UBRI Network

Australian National University
Carnegie Mellon University
Cornell University
Columbia University
Delft University
Duke University
ETH Zurich
Fundacao Getulio Vargas
Georgetown University
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico (ITAM)
International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad
Korea University
Kyoto University
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Morgan State University
National University of Singapore
Northeastern University
NOVA School of Business and Economics
NYU Abu Dhabi
Rutgers University
Princeton University
Portland State University
Royal University of Bhutan
Stanford University
Toronto Metropolitan University (Formally Ryerson)
Reykjavik University
Tsinghua University
University of Bern
University College London
University of California Berkeley
University of Cape Town
University of Kansas
University of Luxembourg
University of Michigan
University of Nicosia
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
University of Oregon
University of Oxford
University of Pennsylvania
Universidad de Sao Paolo (USP)
University of Texas at Austin
University of Tokyo
University of Waterloo
University of Wyoming
University of Zurich